(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2
Rack Mountable Production Converter

OUR PART #:  ATEM-STUDIO-CONV-2

The Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter.
Learn More
Our Price: $1,895.25
List Price: $1,995.00
You save 5%!
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

The Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters!

Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 Includes:

  • ATEM Studio Converter
  • Software CD

    Blackmagic Design ATEM Studio Converter 2 Specifications:

    Connections

    • SDI Video Input: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.
    • SDI Video Output: 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.
    • Talkback Audio: Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front-mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
    • Analog Audio: 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
    • AES/EBU Audio Input: 1 x combined headphone input. 1x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
    • AES/EBU Audio Output: 1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
    • Balanced XLR Audio Output: 4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.
    • Optical Fiber Video Input: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.
    • Optical Fiber Video Output: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.
    • Optical Fiber Audio Input: 4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
    • Optical Fiber Audio Output: 4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
    • Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.

    Standards

    • SDI Format Support: 525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50,720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 080PsF23.98, 080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97, 1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.
    • SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M.
    • Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.
    • Video Sampling: 4:2:2
    • Color Precision: 10-bit
    • Color Space: REC 601, REC 709.
    • Multiple Rate support: SDI switches between SD and HD.

    Software

    • Software Included: Converter Utility for firmware update.

    Operating Systems

    • Mac OS X 10.7 Lion or later, and Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion or later.
    • Windows 7 or Windows 8.

    Power Requirements

    • Power Supply: 110 - 240 V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.

    Environmental Specifications

    • Operating Temperature: 32° to 104° F (0° to 40° C)
    • Storage Temperature: -4° to 113° F (-20° to 45° C)
    • Relative Humidity: 0% to 90% non-condensing
    • Warranty: 12 Months Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.
  • To be the first to review this item, click here.

    Add to Cart

    We're sorry, only of this item available



    Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

    © 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

    We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
    inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.