AJA Video Systems Inc OG-FIBER-T-MM

openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

OUR PART #: OG-FIBER-T-MM Write the First Review.

Our Price: $690.00
  • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: 1x Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connector; 1x 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking:
Learn More
Price-Matching Symbol. Low Price Guaranteed Free Shipping Available FREE Shipping
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Related Products

AJA's OG-FIBER-T-MM is one of their openGear Multi-Mode cards designed to facilitate affordable and flexible optical transmission and reception, as it enables fiber optic cable runs with cost effective and flexible Multi-Mode cabling. This 3G-SDI Multi-Mode fiber extender card is part of AJA's line of openGear compatible video and audio rack cards for use in openGear frames and AJA’s OG-3 2RU frame. openGear is Ross® Video’s open architecture, modular frame system supported by a diverse range of equipment manufacturers.

The OG-FIBER-T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 2296-feet (700m) for OM4 and 984-feet (300m) for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products. Both Fiber and 3G-SDI inputs are re-clocked with best in class input jitter tolerance. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Both signal paths are independent and can be different rates. Supports Multi-Mode fiber cable.

AJA Video Systems Inc OG-FIBER-T-MM Features:

  • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: 1x Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connector; 1x 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking:
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

AJA Video Systems Inc OG-FIBER-T-MM Specifications:

  • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital: 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
  • Video Output Digital:
    • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
    • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)
  • Reclocking:
    • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
    • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Size (w x d x h):
    • openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card
    • Two slots required for each card
  • Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
  • Environment:
    • Safe Operating Temperature: 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40° to 140°F (-40° to 60°C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
    • Operating Altitude:

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information