Kramer 690R

2-Channel 3G HD-SDI Fiber Optic Receiver

OUR PART #: 690R Write the First Review.

  • Max. Data Rate - 3Gbps.
  • Inputs - 2 single-mode fiber optic on LC connectors.
  • Outputs - 2 SDI on BNC connectors.
  • HDTV Compatible.
Learn More
Our Price: $956.00
List Price: $1,195.00
You save 20%!
Price-Matching Symbol. Low Price Guaranteed Free Shipping Available FREE Shipping
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Related Products

The 690R is a high-performance fiber optic receiver for SDI video signals up to 3G HD-SDI. The 690T converts two 3G HD-SDI signals to single-mode fiber optic and the 690R receiver converts them back to the two original SDI formats. Compatible with the fiber optic matrix VS-88FO.

Kramer 690R Features:

  • Max. Data Rate - 3Gbps.
  • Inputs - 2 single-mode fiber optic on LC connectors.
  • Outputs - 2 SDI on BNC connectors.
  • HDTV Compatible.
  • Multi-Standard Operation - SDI (SMPTE 259M and SMPTE344M), HD-SDI (SMPTE 292M), 3G HD-SDI (SMPTE 424M).
  • Kramer Equalization & re-Klocking™ Technology -Rebuilds the digital signal to travel longer distances on the coax cable, 200m(HD-SDI) & 100m (3G HD-SDI).
  • System Range - Up to 10km (6.2mi).
  • Compact Kramer TOOLS™ - 4 units can be rack mounted side-by-side in a 1Urack space with the optional RK-4PT rack adapter.

Kramer 690R Specifications:

  • Inputs: Dual single-mode fiber (9/125) over LCconnectors.
  • Outputs: 2 SD/HD/3G HD-SDI on BNC connectors.
  • Bandwidth: Supports up to 3Gbps bandwidth foreach input.
  • Fiber Optic Extension: Up to 10km (>6.2 miles)for 3G-SDI.
  • Input Cable Equalization: 200m for SDI, 100m for3G-SDI.
  • Power Source: 5V DC, 350mA.
  • Operating Temperature: 32° to 131°F (0° to+55°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -49° to 162°F (-45° to+72°C)
  • Humidity: 10% to 90%, RHL non-condensing.
  • Dimensions (WxDxH): 2.4" x 2.0" x 0.9" (6.2cm x5.2cm x 2.4cm)
  • Weight: 0.14kg (0.31lbs) approx.
  • Accessories: Power supply.
  • Options: RK-4PT 19" rack adapter.

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information