(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

TecNec MUX-500734
6G-SDI Extender Over LC Multimode Simplex Fiber with Return Channel

OUR PART #:  MUX-500734

Our Price: $2,494.18
List Price: $2,999.00
You save 17%!
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

TecNec MUX-500734
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

The TecNec MUX-500734 6G-SDI Extender over Fiber Optic with Return Channel is a unique solution from MuxLab for extending SDI cameras or other SDI sources in up to 4K resolutions to a distance of up to 400m (1300ft) using OM4 multi-mode fiber (model 500734), 10km (33,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM10), 40km (132,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM40), and 80km (264,000ft) using single-mode fiber (model 500734-SM80). Uses both Singlemode and Multimode.

The product supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data throughout over the fiber link, and allows for versatile combinations of sources, including 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI and HD-SDI. The unit supports simultaneous transmission of mixed signals such as one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations up to 9Gbps. The device supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three directional SDI ports that can be individually configured as input or output. This flexibility allows for up to four source ports and one return channel, or up to one source port and four return channels, or anything in between. The SDI return channel may be used for AV monitoring and talk-back, while the RS232 pass-through supports return of tally light, camera control unit (CCU) and control of end devices.

NOTE: OM3 fiber cable is fully compatible with OM4 components

TecNec MUX-500734 Includes:

  • 1x Transmitter
  • 1x Receiver

TecNec MUX-500734 Features:

  • Extend up to 4K @ 30Hz resolution from 985ft (300m) over OM3 MM fiber to 265000ft (80km) over SM fiber
  • Supports multichannel transmission, and can simultaneously transmit up to 9Gbps of data
  • Accepts mixed signal transmission of up to one 6G-SDI signal + one 3G-SDI, or two 3G-SDI signals + two HD-SDI signals, and many other combinations in any direction, including the return channels
  • Supports one input and one output SDI port, plus three configurable directional SDI ports
  • Supports RS232 pass-through for remote control and as a return channel for tally light and camera control unit (CCU)
  • Supported modes: SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 425M
  • Supports all 6G channel configurations (1, 2, or 4 BNC)
  • Automatic SDI Link recognition and configuration
  • Supports a standard SFP+ module for the optical fiber interface, or other media
  • USB interface for diagnostics and field upgradable firmware
  • Aluminum casting enclosure for ruggedized use

TecNec MUX-500734 Specifications:

  • Environment: 6G-SDI, 3G-SDI, HD-SDI digital signal transmission
  • Serial Interface: RS232 Serial transmission
  • Enclosure: Aluminum casing, 4.3" x 4.3" x 1" (10.9 x 10.9 x 2.54cm), for TX and RX (black in color)
  • Control: Serial console emulation with USB interface
  • Panels:
    • Front panel (RX): 5x BNC, SDI connectors (1 input, 1 output, 3 input/output)
    • Rear panel (RX): SFP+ connector for optical fiber cable interface Terminal Block for RS232
    • Top panel (RX): Mini USB for firmware updates and status LEDs
    • Side panel (RX): Locking power jack (supports a +12VDC to +48VDC voltage range)
    • Front panel (TX): 5x BNC, SDI connectors (1 input, 1 output, and 3 configurable as input/output)
    • Rear panel (TX): SFP+ connector for optical fiber cable interface Terminal Block for RS232
    • Top panel (TX): Mini USB for firmware updates and status LEDs
    • Side panel (TX): Locking power jack (supports a +12VDC to +48VDC voltage range)
  • Connectors:
    • SDI in: 1 BNC connectors for SDI input (0.8V pp, 75 ohm)
    • SDI out: 1 BNC connectors for SDI output (0.8V pp, 75 ohm)
    • SDI in/out: 3 BNC connectors
    • Control: Mini USB, for configuration and firmware updates
    • Fiber: SFP+ LC Connector for dual optical fiber cable interface
    • Power: One standard 2.1mm locking Power Jack
  • Compliance: FC, CE, RoHS
  • Power: 2x 12V DC external power supplies with US, UK and Euro blades
  • Signal Distance: Multi-mode OM3 fiber - 985ft (300m), OM4 fiber length - 1300ft (400m)

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.