(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

AJA Video Systems Inc OG-FIBER-TR
openGear 1-Channel SDI/Fiber to Fiber/SDI Converter

OUR PART #:  OG-FIBER-TR

The AJA OG-FIBER-TR is an openGear-compatible, state-of-the-art SDI/Fiber transceiver, with both SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversions supported.
Learn More
Our Price: $645.00
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

AJA Video Systems Inc OG-FIBER-TR
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

The AJA OG-FIBER-TR is an openGear-compatible, state-of-the-art SDI/Fiber transceiver, with both SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversions supported.

openGear Compatibility
The openGear standard provides assurance that AJA cards are compatible with openGear products from various other certified openGear partners. A growing list of products ensures that openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Connectivity
re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance, both Fiber and SDI inputs support SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb. The 2 signal paths are independent and can be of differing rates. Also compatible with single mode fiber cable.

AJA OG-FIBER-TR Features:

  • Automatic detection and re-clocking of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb SDI datarates
  • Inputs: SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
  • Outputs: SDI, BNC connector; Fiber, LC connector
  • Bypass mode: 50mb to 3gb – auto bypassing for non SMPTE rates
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Optical Power: -2dBm typical
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

AJA OG-FIBER-TR Technical Specifications:

  • Video Formats: 125Mbps - 3Gbps, format agnostic
  • Video Input Digital:
    • 1 x 3G-SDI BNC, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 1 x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector, SMPTE-297
    • Frequency: 1260-1620nm
    • Minimum Input Power:
      • 270Mbps, 1.5Gbps: -20 dBm
      • 3.0Gbps: -18 dBm
  • Video Output Digital:
    • 1 x 3G-SDI BNC, SMPTE-259/292/424
    • 1 x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector, SMPTE-297
    • Frequency: 1310nm +/-40nm
    • Typical Output Power: -5dBm
  • Cable Equalization (Belden 1694A coax):
    • 270Mbps, 350m
    • 1.5Gbps, 200m
    • 3Gbps, 120m
  • Reclocking:
    • 270Mbps, 1.483Gbps, 1.485Gbps, 2.966Gbps, 2.970Gbps - Auto Select
      All other rates are passed through and not re-clocked
  • Physical:
    • Size: openGear standard form-factor, front slot and rear card
    • Slots: 2 slots required for each card
    • Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
    • Safe Operating Temperature Range: 32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)
    • Safe Storage Temperature Range (power OFF): -40°F to 140°F (-40°C to 60°C)
    • Operating Relative Humidity :10-90% non-condensing
    • Operating Altitude: <10,000ft (<3,000m)

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.