AJA Video Systems Inc FIDO-4T
4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Optical Fiber Converter

OUR PART #:  FIDO-4T

The FiDO-4T from AJA is a Quad SD/HD/3G-SDI to Optical Fiber mini converter.
Learn More
Our Price: $1,495.00
Write the first review.
AJA Video Systems Inc FIDO-4T
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Related Products

The FiDO-4T from AJA is a Quad SD/HD/3G-SDI to Optical Fiber mini converter. FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters that allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use and come in a compact, low-profile enclosure for use in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and crowded facilities.

AJA FiDO-4T Features:

  • 4 simplex or 2 duplex input connections (LC connector)
  • 4 independent channels of SDI, HD-SDI, or 3G SDI
  • 4K SDI over 4 fiber links
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)
  • 5-year warranty

AJA FiDO-4T Specifications:

  • Formats:  3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
  • Video Inputs and Outputs:
    • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/424), BNC
    • 4x Single mode optical fiber, ST connectors
  • Cable Equalization (BNC Inputs, 1694 coax):
    • 270mb, 400m / 1312 ft
    • 1.5Gb, 200m / 656 ft
    • 3Gb, 140m / 459 ft
  • Input/Output Return Loss (BNC):  >15db, 270Mb- 3Gb
  • Optical Outputs:
    • Wavelength:  13 10 nm
    • Output Power:  -2dBm typical
  • Size:  4.6" x 4.10" x 0.92" (117 x 105 x 24mm)
  • Power:
    • +5-20 VDC
    • 4.0 watts

NOTE: Requires Power Supply (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information