(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

Communications Specialtie CSI-3112
3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiberlink SDI Beamer - Transmitter Only

OUR PART #:  CSI-3112

The CSI-3112 is a member of the SDI Beamer Series from Communications Specialties.
Learn More
Our Price: $514.80
List Price: $525.94

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

Communications Specialtie CSI-3112
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

The CSI-3112 is a member of the SDI Beamer Series from Communications Specialties. It is used to transmit broadcast quality 3G/HD/SD-SDI with or without embedded audio and data over a single fiber optic core. The Fiberlink SDI Beamer Series is compatible with single mode or multimode fiber. The SDI Beamer is also compliant with SMPTE 297-2006 for seamless interoperability with other SMPTE 297-2006 devices. The system delivers noisefree transmission that retains all of the signals’ initial parameters, regardless of fiber optic cable attenuation.

The SDI Beamer Series also provides immunity to video pathological signals over the entire link budget and operating temperature range. It’s small footprint and internal battery power makes it ideal for in-the-field broadcasting. Perfect for Broadcast or corporate studios, Broadcasting in the field, OB Vans, Rental & Staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, and more!

Communications Specialite CSI-3112 Includes:

  • One Fiberlink® SDI Beamer Transmitter
  • User’s Manual

Communications Specialite CSI-3112 Features:

  • Compatible with all other CSI SDI Fiberlink® and Copperlink® products
  • Compatible with CSI’s Fiberlink® Matrix
  • Wide power supply options: internal 9 volt battery, external DC power, AC adapter
  • Locking ring power connector
  • Glitch-less battery backup when using external power source and internal 9 volt battery
  • Equalized transmitter input and re-clocked receiver output
  • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI and DVB-ASI transmission
  • SMPTE compliant electrical and optical inputs and outputs insures interoperability
  • Support both multimode and single mode fibers
  • Immunity to pathological patterns
  • Exclusive CSI optical circuit design for unmatched performance
  • Wide range optical link budget
  • Industry preferred ST optical connector with chain-attached ST dustcap

Communications Specialite CSI-3112 Specifications:

Serial Video BNC Input

  • Number of Inputs: 1
  • Data Rate Range: 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supported Standards: SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006,424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M, DVB-ASI
  • Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M,DVB-ASI-270), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
  • Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden 1694A at3.0 Gbps, 200m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
  • Return Loss: >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

Optical Output

  • Connector: ST, with chain-attached dust cap
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (nominal)
  • Emmiter Type FP: Laser
  • Output Power: -8 dBm Min (Single Mode) / -3 dBm Min (Multimode50u/62.5u)

General

  • Indicator: Power/Battery
  • Switch: Internal Battery On/Off
  • Power: External 9-24 volts DC or user supplied internal 9 volt battery. Internal battery can be used for glitch-free backup to external power source or battery only operation.
  • Power Dissipation: 
    • Transmitter: 1.20 Watts, 4.09BTU/hr
    • Receiver: 1.20 Watts, 4.09 BTU/hr
  • Power Connector: Coaxial type with locking threads; 5.5mm O.D., 2.1mm I.D.
  • Operating Temperature: -10º C to +50º C
  • Dimensions: 2.4" x 4.47" x 1.06" (60.96 x 113.53 x26.92 mm)
  • Weight: 4.23 oz. with batt., 2.60 oz without batt.
  • Approximate Internal Battery Life:  
    • 5 hours with Ultralife Lithium battery
    • 3 hours, 30 minutes with Lithium battery
    • 1 hour, 50 minutes with Advanced Alakaline battery
    • 1 hour, 30 minutes with Alakaline battery
  • MTBF: 175,000 Hours

Click to download

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.