(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

Blonder-Tongue FRRA-S4A-860-43P
Fiber Optic Receiver/RF Distribution Amplifier

OUR PART #:  FRRA-S4A-860-43P

The FRRA is a fiber optic receiver module integrated with a rack mounted broadband distribution amplifier (RMDA).
Learn More
Our Price: $1,256.12
List Price: $1,266.00
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

Blonder-Tongue FRRA-S4A-860-43P
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

The FRRA is a fiber optic receiver module integrated with a rack mounted broadband distribution amplifier (RMDA). The FRRA is used as a launch amplifier in a coaxial distribution sub-system fed from a single mode broadband fiber network. The FRRA's optical receiver section provides exceptional CNR performance at low optical input levels. This feature is also a cost saving one, since it permits the use of lower power optical transmitters. The FRRA has a RF bandwidth of 860 MHz, and features power doubling hybrid amplifier technology for high RF output levels and low distortion. The FRRA operates with the FIBT Series of transmitters as well as those from other leading manufacturers.

Fiber Optic Receiver/RF Distribution Amplifier, 47-860 MHz, Single-mode, 1310/1550 nm, FC/APC Conn.

Blonder-Tongue FRRA-S4A-860-43P Features:

  • LED For Optical Input Status
  • Gain and Slope Controls
  • Exceptional CNR Performance At Low Optical InputLevels
  • 860 MHz Power Doubling Hybrid
  • Optical Input Power Jack Scaled 1V/mW

Blonder-Tongue FRRA-S4A-860-43P Specifications:

Optical Receiver

  • Bandwidth: 45 to 860 MHz
  • Bandpass Flatness: 1 dB P/V
  • Operating Wavelength: 1310/1550 nm
  • Optical Input Range: -6 to +3.0 dBm
  • CNR (-1 dBm Input, 40 Ch. Load): 56 dB
  • CNR (-1 dBm Input, 79 Ch. Load): 55 dB
  • CNR (-1 dBm Input, 110 Ch. Load): 54 dB

Connectors

  • Optical Input: FC/APC
  • RF Output and Test Ports: “F” Female

Distribution Amplifier

  • Impedance - All Ports: 75 O
  • Return Loss Input: 16 dB
  • Return Loss Output: 16 dB
  • RF Gain: 43 dB
  • Test Port Level: -30, ±2 dB
  • Gain Control Range: 10 dB
  • Slope Control Range: 8 dB
  • Channel Loading: 110
  • Flatness: ±0.75 dB
  • Output Level: 34/42 dBmV
  • Composite Triple Beat (CTB): -60 dB
  • Composite Second Order (CSO): -58 dB
  • Hum Modulation: -70 dB

Mechanical

  • Size (W x H x D): 19 x 1.75 x 6.25 in (48.26 x4.45 x 15.88 cm)
  • Weight: 5.75 lbs (2.61 kg)
  • Number Of Hybrids: 2
  • Hybrid Technology: Power Doubling
  • Operating Temperature: -20 to +60 °C

Power

  • Power Supply Requirements: 117 VAC, 60 Hz, 28 W
  • Indicators 
  • Optical Input Alarm: LED, Tri-colored
  • Power: LED, Green

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.