(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A
opticalCON DUO Chassis Connector in Black

OUR PART #:  NO2-4FDW-A

Neutrik's NO2-4FDW-A is an opticalCON DUO chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc.
Learn More
Our Price: $87.07
List Price: $123.99
Save up to 41% when you order by quantity!
  • Buy 25: $78.65 each.
  • Buy 50: $75.84 each.
  • Buy 100: $73.03 each.
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

We guarantee to match pricing on the products we sell for new, identical and immediately available products if you see them offered at a lower price. Please contact us if you find a lower price before purchasing.

Learn More

Low Price

Guaranteed

Neutrik NO2-4FDW-A
Qty:
In Stock

Similar Products

Neutrik's NO2-4FDW-A is an opticalCON DUO chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket, waterproof acc. to IP65, front panel mount

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear.  It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection.  Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Improved contacts have been added to allow indoor camera routing applications (pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1) acc. to IEC 60664 up to 240 V ac.
 
Features:

  • Improved contacts to allow indoor camera routing applications (pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1) acc. to IEC 60664 up to 240 V ac.
  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feedthrough with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged opticalCON or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52.
  • Color coded rubber sealing to identify fiber mode:
  • Multimode - black
  • Single mode PC - blue
  • Single mode APC - green

Electrical Specifications:

  • Contact resistance: < 7 mOhm (inner)
  • Dielectric strength: 1.5 kVdc
  • Insulation resistance: > 2 GOhm (initial)
  • Rated current per contact: 6 A
  • Rated voltage: 50 V*
    *Not compatible to the SMPTE standard, suitable for indoor studio applications acc. IEC 60664-1  (pollution degree 1, over voltage category 1)

Mechanical Specifications:

  • Insertion force: < 45 N
  • Withdrawal force: < 45 N
  • Lifetime: > 5000 mating cycles
  • Locking force: 1000 N
  • Locking device: Push-Pull
  • Mounting direction: front
  • Chassis shape: D

Material Specifications:

  • Contacts: Bronze (CuSn6)
  • Insert: Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
  • Shell: Zinc diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
  • Shell plating: Black chromium
  • Split sleeve: ceramics

Temperature Range: -40 °C to +75 °C

Optical Connector: LC-Duplex Feedthrough

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.