AJA Video Systems Inc FiDO-R-ST
1 Channel ST Optical Fiber to SD/HD/3G-SDI Mini Converter with Power Supply

OUR PART #:  FIDO-R-ST

The AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-channel ST Optical Fiber to SDI mini converter allows for the transport of SDI, HD-SDI...
Learn More
Our Price: $445.00
Write the first review.
AJA Video Systems Inc FiDO-R-ST
Qty:
In Stock

Related Products

The AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-channel ST Optical Fiber to SDI mini converter allows for the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors. The FiDO-R-ST mini converter meets all relevant SMPTE specifications and is rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

The FiDO-R-ST also offers unmatched flexibility and electrical isolation useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

AJA FiDO-R-ST Features:

  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single-mode optical fiber
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
  • All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Useful for eliminating ground loop problems
  • 5-20VDC power supply (included)
  • 5-year warranty

AJA FiDO-R-ST Specifications:

  • Formats:
    • 3Gb
    • 1.5Gb
    • 270Mb
    • Auto Select
  • Video Inputs and Outputs:
    • SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC
    • 1x Single mode optical fiber, ST connector
  • Cable Equalization (BNC inputs, 1694 coax):
    • 270mb, 400m
    • 1.5Gb, 200m
    • 3Gb, 140m
  • Input/Output Return Loss (BNC): >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
  • Optical Outputs:
    • Wavelength: 13 10 nm
    • Output Power: -2dBm typical
  • Dimensions: 4.6" x 1.71 " x 0.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)
  • Power:
    • +5-20 VDC
    • 1.5 watts

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information