(0)

Questions? Call Us:
800-356-5844

Ideal 33-983
Signaltek-FO (with Two 850nm & Two 1300nm Modules)

OUR PART #:  33-983

NOTE: Modules are shown in the picture above, but this specific product does NOT inculde any modules.
Learn More
Our Price: $4,195.59
List Price: $4,496.96
You save 7%!
Write the first review.

Full Compass offers free ground shipping on thousands of stock and non-stock (special order) items for orders placed on this web site and shipping in the continental US (48 states).

Learn More

Free Shipping

Available

We guarantee to match pricing on the products we sell for new, identical and immediately available products if you see them offered at a lower price. Please contact us if you find a lower price before purchasing.

Learn More

Low Price

Guaranteed

Ideal 33-983
Qty:
Usually ships in 7-14 business days.
Need it sooner? Call us!

Similar Products

NOTE: Modules are shown in the picture above, but this specific product does NOT inculde any modules.

SIGNALTEK-FO offers all of the existing capabilities of the standard SIGNALTEK Qualifier such as Gigabit Ethernet Qualification, test storage and reporting, and active link testing and adds the powerful capability of fiber optic Qualification. 

Traditional power meter/light source kits only measure the attenuation of fiber optic links. As Gigabit Ethernet is becoming the standard for backbone and zone fiber optic cabling, attenuation tests alone may not be enough to guarantee error-free performance.

SIGNALTEK-FO's Bit Error Rate testing, adds assurance that fiber optic links can actually support high-speed data in accordance with IEEE 802.3ab standards.

In addition to cable performance qualification, SIGNALTEK™ can be configured to run for several minutes or hours at a time.  While stress testing critical network links, SIGNALTEK™ transmits hundreds of Gigabits of information across the network while looking for dropped packets.  This monitoring mode allows SIGNALTEK™ to be used to isolate intermittent network problems that are difficult to detect.  Adopting the latest generation of Gigabit Ethernet technology, IDEAL’s innovation brings the best performance to this new class of affordable testers.

Includes:

  • 1 SIGNALTEK fiber ready near-end and 1 remote-end handset
  • Carrying case
  • Copper cable accessory kit with interfaces to RJ45, RJ11,
  • Coax F-Type cables, and alligator clips
  • Fiber optic cable accessory kit: 2 duplex LC-SC 50/125 µm (2m/7 ft.)cables, 2 duplex LC-SC 62.5/125 µm (2m/7 ft.)cables, 1 duplex SC-SC adapter.
  • 8 AA alkaline batteries
  • 2 AC power adapters with international plugs
  • USB interface cable
  • 1 CD-ROM User Manual
  • 1 Training DVD

Features/Capabilities:

  • Fiber Optic & Copper Gigabit Qualification - Qualify copper andfiber-optic cabling to IEEE 802.3 standards
  • Multimedia Gigabit Qualifications (Multimode & Single Mode capability)- Qualify short and long range cabling to a distance of up to 10km (Multimodeand Single Mode capability)
  • BERT & Optical Attenuation Measurements - Perform Bit Error RateTesting (BERT) and decibel (dB) loss measurements of optical links
  • Dual Wavelength Capability - Available in both 850nm and 1300 mnwavelengths to support virtually all LAN and campus fiber applications
  • Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) modules are compact, light-weight, andfield changeable
  • Storage & Reporting for Thousands of Reports - Store and printQualification reports for copper and fiber jobs using internal memory or USB"thumb-drives"

Specifications:

  • Ports/Connections:
    - USB A/B, DC power input
    - Shielded RJ-45 Port:Supports 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet connections
    - Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP): Supports SFP modules sourced through IDEAL Industries in 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths, 1000Mbps Ethernet
  • SFP-850 – 850nm Module:
    - Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
    -Compatible fiber types: 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm graded index multimode fiber
    - Power Output (dBm): -9.5min, -3max
    - Receiver Power Range (dBm): 0 to -20
    - Max Link Length: 550m (1800 ft.) on 50/125 µm fiber; 300m (985 ft.) on 62.5/125 µm fiber
    - Operating Temperature: -10 to 85°C (14 to 185°F), 85% RH non-condensing
  • SFP-13X0 – 1300nm Module:
    - Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
    - Compatible fiber types: 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm graded index multimode fiber and 9/125mm step index single mode fiber
    - Power Output (dBm): -9min, -2.5max
    - Receiver Power Range (dBm): 0 to -22
    - Max Link Length: 550m (1800 ft.) on 50/125 µm fiber; 300m (985 ft.) on 62.5/125 µm fiber; 10km (6.2 mi) on 9/125 µm fiber
    - Operating Temperature: -10 to 85°C(14 to 185°F), 85% RH non-condensing
  • Length Measurement:
    - RJ-45 Port: TDR length measurement of 1-4 paircables to 140m/460 ft.
    - SFP Port: No length measurement of fiber opticcables
  • Bert Error Rate Measurements:
    - Copper: 10/100/1000Mbps. Error ratestested to IEEE 802.3ab standard
    - Fiber: 1000Mbps. Error rates tested toIEEE 802.3ab standard.
  • Battery Life: Standard AA Alkaline Batteries
    - Copper Testing: Approx15 hours @ 22 tests per hour (45s Autotest)
    - Fiber Testing: Recommend useof AC adapters when testing fiber

To be the first to review this item, click here.

Add to Cart

We're sorry, only of this item available



Call a Sales Pro at 800-356-5844 for more information

© 2017 Full Compass Systems, LTD  9770 Silicon Prairie Parkway, Madison, WI 53593  All rights reserved.

We are not responsible for typographical errors in pricing or product specification
inaccuracies in our catalog or web site. Prices are subject to change without notice.